News and Updates (as of 12/22/96)
[…] Ron Matthias’ fact-filled article excellently rebuts the recent efforts of Santa Clara District Attorney Jeff Rosen to unilaterally commute the death sentences of all 15 of our county’s death row inmates. Rosen’s efforts ignore the following constitutional realities:

1. Our federal Constitution expressly recognizes: (a) the death penalty (see the 5th Amendment); and (b) that persons may be deprived of their lives (in addition to their liberties) as long as the government does so through a “due process of law” (14th Amendment).

2. Article 5, section 8(a), of our state Constitution expressly provides that even our governor “may not grant a … commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the [state] Supreme Court.” (Most death row inmates have multiple felony convictions.)

Accordingly, Rosen should review our constitutions before proceeding any further with his lawless, anti-democratic, anti-jury proposal.

John Haggerty, Santa Clara

(source: Letter to the Editor, East Bay Times)